01329 801801 / 01202 237238 / 0118 3240 409 hello@agileict.co.uk
Click here for Remote Support

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing, and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information. By using our website and services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy and you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not agree with the data practices or the use of cookies described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website so you should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

1. How we use your personal data

In this Section 1 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process

(b) the purposes for which we may process personal data

(c) the legal bases of the processing

1.1 Usage data

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

1.2 Service data

We may process your personal data that is provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data”). The service data may include your name, email address, postal address, service preferences. The source of the service data comes from you when you provide it to us in the course of a negotiation or sale. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our data and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

1.3 Enquiry data

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding products and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant products and/or services to you. We may also process information relating to how you have interacted with our website and any marketing we have sent you in order that we may send you relevant communications.

1.4 Transaction data

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services that you enter into with us (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, and the transaction products/services bought. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

1.5 Notification data

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters.

1.6 Correspondence data

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business, and communications with users.

1.7 Compliance with a legal obligation

We may process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

1.8 Other People’s Personal Data

Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

2. Providing your personal data to others

In this Section 2, we provide you with information about which third parties we may pass your data to.

2.1 Our group companies

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

2.2 Our professional advisors

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, and managing legal disputes.

2.3 Our technical providers

We may disclose your personal data to our technology providers insofar as is reasonably necessary for the safe and efficient storage of your data and security.

2.4 Our productivity and communication application providers

We may disclose your personal data while using our internal productivity and communication applications insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes of proper administration of our website and business.

2.5 Acknowledgement of personal data submitted for publication

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

3. International transfers of your personal data

In this Section 3, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

3.1 Transfers to the United States

Some of the internal productivity and communication application providers that we use in our daily work hold data outside the EEA. MailChimp (our mailing communication system) is based in the United States and hold data there. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can find information about their privacy policy in the following link:

MailChimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

4. Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

4.1 Length of retention

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected and the use to which it is put. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

4.2 Retention relating to a legal obligation

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests, or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Security of personal data

5.1 Appropriate measures

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal data.

5.2 Secure storage

We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers, and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

5.3 Password storage

Any passwords you provide us will be stored by us in encrypted form.

5.4 Acknowledgement of you transmitting unencrypted data

You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of that data sent over the internet.

6. Your rights

In this Section 6, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

6.1 Principal rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
(h) the right to withdraw consent.

6.2 Right to access

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

6.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

6.4 Right to erasure

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.5 Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

6.6 Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.7 Right to object to direct marketing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

6.8 Right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

6.9 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In the UK the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk.

6.10 Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

6.11 Providing us with written notice

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us at info@agileict.co.uk or to the postal address as published in this privacy policy.

7. Third party websites

7.1 No control over third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

8. Personal data of children

8.1 Age range

Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 16. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

9. Updating information

9.1 What to do if you want your data updated

Please let us know by email at info@agileict.co.uk or by post to the postal address as published in this privacy policy if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10. About cookies

10.1 What a cookie is

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

10.2 Types of cookie

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

10.3 Cookies and personal data

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10.4 Cookies that we use

We use cookies for analysis to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Cookie Name Expiry Purpose
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users
_gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate

11. Managing cookies

11.1 Per browser

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari);
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and- privacy (Edge).

11.2 Blocking cookies

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

12. Email marketing tracking

12.1 Tracking email opens

When we send marketing emails promoting Agile ICT’s products and services we employ a common software technology called beacons. Beacons are tiny 1px x 1px graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track if you have opened a marketing email. We use these in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. They allow us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications, and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We also combine the information gathered by beacons in emails to our customers’ personal data. If you would like to opt-out of these emails you can do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of each email we send you.

12.2 Tracking email clicks

When we send marketing emails promoting Agile ICT’s products and services we personalise each link in each email with unique code to enable us to track whether the recipient has clicked on the link in the email. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications, and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We also combine the information gathered by beacons in emails to our customers’ personal data. If you would like to opt-out of these emails you can do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of each email we send you.

13. Our details

13.1 This website

This website is owned and operated by Agile ICT Limited.

13.2 Our company registration

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 06471429, and our registered office is Unit F5, Arena Business Centre, Holyrood Close, Poole, Dorset BH17 7FP.

13.3 Our place of business

Our principal place of business is Unit F5, Arena Business Centre, Holyrood Close, Poole, Dorset BH17 7FP.

13.4 Contact methods

You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above
(b) by telephone, on 01329 801801 or the contact number published on our website from time to time
(c) by email, on info@agileict.co.uk or using the email address published on our website from time to time

13.5 Data protection registration

Agile ICT Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number: Z3272573X.